Location 2: Kultuurikatel Stalker (1979) Location from Stalker (1979) in the present day Most developers would have torn these old factories down, but the area now combines old and new architectural practices, creating a futuristic landscape more in line with the dystopian city of Arkady and Boris Strugatsky’s novel than Tarkovsky’s post-apocalyptic wasteland. When Tarkovsky shot here the area was abandoned, and it stayed like that for over 30 years. It’s here, whilst driving towards the entrance of the Zone, that Stalker, Writer and Professor jump out of their jeep to hide after hearing the sound of one of the guard’s revving motorbikes. The busiest of these streets is Stalkeri käik (The Stalker’s Path), named to reflect the area’s role in Tarkovsky’s film. The area once housed a distillery and Tallinn’s largest mill, but is now filled with high-end fashion shops, cafes and even a BrewDog bar. Behind this imposing multiplex lies the Rotermann Quarter.
From there it follows Holm Road, Dores Road, Island Bank Road and Haugh Road along the River Ness into Inverness town centre.The majority of the Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival takes place in the Coca-Cola Plaza, a neon-lit monument to Estonia’s full scale adoption of free market capitalism. From there it follows the B852 for 19km to the north end of Loch Ness, where it follows a minor road, the B852 again, and another minor road to enter the outskirts of Inverness at Lochardil Woods.
The route leaves Fort Augustus on Glendoe Road, and then climbs to over 300m, following one of General Wade's military roads (the B862) past Whitebridge, and thence by the B852 down to Foyers on the south east shore of Loch Ness. It then crosses the A82 again, and follows the canal towpath for 8km to Fort Augustus. It skirts the head of the loch and crosses the canal, following the towpath for 2.5km to North Laggan, where it cross the A82 and follows an old railway bed on the south east shore of Loch Oich for 7km. From there it follows the canal towpath to Banavie, continues along the south-east side of the canal past Neptune's Staircase and onwards to Gairlochy.Īt Gairlochy it crosses the canal and follows the B8005 along the north west shore of Loch Lochy through Bunarkaig to Clunes, where it leaves the B8005 onto a minor road, and then a track which follows close to the shore of Loch Lochy for 12km. Turning left onto Kilmallie Road, it passes Lochyside and then turns to run along the head of Loch Linnhe to the sea lock of the Caledonian Canal. It follows Wades Road and Locheil Road through Inverlochy, and then runs alongside the Mallaig railway line and crosses a pedestrian bridge over the River Lochy beside the railway. In Fort William the route runs along the seafront by the A82 until the start of the Great Glen Way, which it follows across the River Nevis as it enters the mouth of the River Lochy. Neptune's Staircase, looking east, with NCR 78 on the right Taynuilt to Oban section runs on minor roads through Glen Lonan, passing Fearnoch. The route then follows the B845 to Taynuilt.
North of Lochgilphead, the route is off-road, taking the towpath of the Crinan canal towards Crinan on the west coast, before tracing the West coast of Loch Awe until Kilchrenan. The route follows the A83 to the head of West Loch Tarbert, where it turns left about 2 km before Tarbert onto a short unclassified road, before turning left onto the B8024, which it follows around the west coast of Kintyre, crossing again to the east coast to meet the A83 about 5 km south of Ardrishaig, where it leaves the A83. National Cycle Route 78 between Taynuilt and Obanįrom Campbeltown, the route follows the sea front northwards, then turns north along George Street and turns right onto the B842 (High Street), which it follows north up the east coast of Kintyre, passing Carradale and Claonaig (where it meets the NCR73), before crossing the peninsula on the B8001, joining the A83 trunk road just south of Kennacraig.